Government of Telangana revises the minimum rates of wages in any steel mills and steel re-rolling mills

Oct 01, 2019 | by Avantis RegTech Legal Research Team

A |  A

The State Government of Telangana has revised the minimum rates of wages and variable dearness allowance (VDA) payable to the workers employed in any steel mills and steel rerolling mills with effect from April 01, 2019 to September 30, 2019.

The followings are the categories:

1.GENERAL CATEGORIES:

Manager, Accounts Officer, Supervisor (Non-Technical), Chief Accountant, Cashier/ Accountant/ Steno/ Store Keeper/ Store Asst., Typist/ Stores Incharge/ Clerk/ Junior Assts/ Receptionist/ Despatch Clerk/ Accounts Assistant/ Computer Operator/ Telephone Operator/ Office Asst., Time Keeper, Watchman/ Security Guard/ Peon/ Attender/ Office Boy/ Sweeper/ Scavenger/ Mali/ Water Boy.

2.HIGHLY SKILLED (GROUP-A):

Chief Engineer, Engineer (Mechanical/ Electrical)/ Foundry Engineer, Chemist, Senior Foreman.

3.HIGHLY SKILLED (GROUP-B):

Mould Operator/ Melter/ Laddle Operator/ Dillet Gas Cutter/ Foreman/ Teemerman/ Bariman/ Refractory Mason/ Fitter (Concest)/ Jillet Inspector/ Micro-cum-Sulpher Precit Inspector/ Section Incharge/ Supervisor (Technical)/ Asst.Engineer/ Furnace First Hand.

4.SKILLED:

Gas Cutter/ Welder/ Electrician/ Winder/ Fitter/ Turner/ Lath Worker/ Blacksmith/ Kainohman/ Utencils Press Machine Operator/ Scethman/ Fireman/ Mechanic (Qualified)/ Press Operator/ Machinist/ Crane Operator/ Fitter Mechanic/ Billet Gas Cutter/ Welder/ Mason/ Furnace Second hand/ Moulder/ Tracer/ Instrumentationist / Technician/ Civil Maistry/ Laddle Salter/ Stopper/ Rod Maker/ MPH Attendant/ Compounder/ Skid Bank Operator/ Material Handler/ Carpenter/ Sampler/ Scrap Weigh Bridge Operator/ Triller Operator/ Plumber/ Screen Machine Operator/ Pump Assistant/ Tang/Tonsman.

5.SEMI SKILLED (GROUP-A):

Spinner/ Hammerman/ Sharperman/ Pump Operator/ Mechanic (Unqualified) / Wireman/ Electrical Helper/ Welder/ Kundiman/ Furnace III Hand/ Pressman/ Concest Helper/ Pultiman/ Totaman/ Sealingman/ Pusherman.

6.SEMI SKILLED (GROUP-B):

Cuttingman/ Asst.Gas Cutter Helper/ Utencils Polier/ Packer/ Bulling Worker/ Asst.Mechinist/ Asst.Mechanic/ Asst.Stricer/ Asst.Turner/ Laboratory Asst. / Asst.Lathe/ Asst.Tonsman/ Hand Worker/ Girderman/ Twisting Operator/ Head Security Guard/ Chargeman/ Crane Helper/ Laddle Helper/ Grinder.

7.UNSKILLED CATEGORIES (GROUP-A):

Loader/ Un-loader/ Hamali Mutta Jattu Cooli/ Coal Carrier.

8.UNSKILLED CATEGORIES (GROUP-B):

Helper/ Mazdoor/ Casual Labour and Other Skilled Worker/ Laboratory Boys/ Chatal Worker.

 


Bookmark

Related Updates



Alternate Text

Get updates on the go on RuleZbook Mobile App.